Huddersfield Town | Dean Hoyle
UK time is: 19:46:09
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

Dean Hoyle

D.O.B.

1967

Birthplace

Wakefield

Nickname

Deano

Position

Chairman

Pen Pic

Current Huddersfield Town Chairman Dean Hoyle was born in Wakefield in 1967.

The former engineering apprentice founded Card Factory, a chain of greeting card and gift stores, alongside his wife in 1997. Fast forward 12 years later to 2009 and the company had over 500 stores, employing in excess of 5,000 people.

In 2010 Dean sold the business as he was being awarded a host of accolades in the field of entrepreneurship, including Ernst & Young`s 'North and Midlands Entrepreneur of the Year` in July 2009 and Chadwick Lawrence`s 'Business Person of the Year` in November 2011 at the Huddersfield Examiner Business Awards.

Dean still retains a role in the business as non-executive Chairman but now relishes his full time role as Chairman of Huddersfield Town. A life-long supporter, Dean is passionate about making the club a viable business.

He stood on the terraces at the old Leeds Road ground during Mick Buxton`s spell in charge during the late 1970s and 1980s before moving, along with the Club, to the Galpharm Stadium in 1994.

Dean joined the Board of Directors in April 2008 as Chairman-elect, eventually taking over as Chairman in June 2009. However, he practically ran the Club for months before that - he was the man behind decisions to install a new Chief Executive in Nigel Clibbens and First Team Manager in Lee Clark.

Now 100% owner of Huddersfield Town, Dean has been the fulcrum at Huddersfield Town as the Club has won many admirers in football circles for its forward-thinking initiatives for supporters and the wider community.


Vital Huddersfield Town on: facebook

Vital Huddersfield Town on: twitter

Join Vital Huddersfield Town

It's easy to REGISTER HERE, simply click the link and enjoy getting involved!

Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

League Results (view all)

Latest Results

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
2. Brighton 18 11 5 2 17 38
3. Reading 18 10 4 4 6 34
4. Birmingham 18 8 7 3 5 31
5. Huddersfield 17 9 2 6 -2 29
6. Sheff Wed 18 8 4 6 0 28
7. Norwich 18 8 3 7 -1 27
8. Derby County 18 7 5 6 3 26

Huddersfield Town Fixtures (view all)

Breaking League News

Roman Abramovich Joins The Lads Down The Pub
Chelsea : 19/11/2017 19:11:27
West Ham : 19/11/2017 18:30:04
Watford : 19/11/2017 17:52:32
Manchester City v Feyenoord - Match Preview
Man City : 19/11/2017 16:38:58
Watford v West Ham - Team-Sheets
West Ham : 19/11/2017 15:04:31

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

0
Suggested By:  
Lossl 0%
Hadergjonaj 0%
Jorgensen 0%
Cranie 0%
Malone 100%
Mooy 0%
Williams 0%
Kachunga 0%
Ince 0%
van La Parra 0%
Depoitre 0%
Sub - Mounie 0%
Sub - Sabiri 0%
Sub - Quaner 0%